Posts Tagged ‘Van Buren’

Ancient Baldwinsville High School Yearbooks Donated

A fabulous archive of old high school yearbooks dating from 1870 to 1926 from Baldwinsville, New York, has been donated to the Local History / Genealogy Department of the Onondaga County Public Library (OCPL.)

This collection was accumulated by aunts and relatives of Dave Rowell, and he very generously has now made them available to the public through OCPL. You will note that many of the girls’ names have their maiden names and then their married names in brackets.

These are fabulous tools for researchers in this area. Baldwinsville is one of those New York villages that a river runs through the middle of, so everything north of the river is in the Town of Lysander, and everything south is the Town of Van Buren. Most of these people would logically be from those two towns, with some probable exceptions.

OCPL also maintains another rare archive of genealogical materials on the Baldwinsville area, in that they hold the lifelong collection of Miss Lesley E. Voorhees (Class of 1889,) who researched all of her family, friends, neighbors and just about everyone that ever lived in the towns of Lysander and Van Buren. Miss Voorhees lived to almost a hundred years and her whole collection was donated to the OCPL. There is a finding aid and several indexes to the collection. Ask one of the librarians for guidance.

The following is Dave Rowell’s index to the Yearbook Collection, (published with permission):

GRADUATES OF BALDWINSVILLE ACADEMY AND

UNION FREE SCHOOL

1870 to 1926

Including the 1925 and 1926 Teacher’s Training Classes

Transcribed by David O. Rowell – August 2007

From sources noted

Names in this listing shown in ( ) are married names as in the original sources.

Names shown in [ ] are married names added by the original owner of the source.

These original sources should be consulted as they contain a wealth of biographical information on many individuals. The original owner’s notes give spouses maiden names for many of the women.

Source: Baldwinsville Academy and Union

School – 1888/1889 Handbook

1870

Martha Curtis (Mrs W S Names)

Margaret Goble (Mrs A H Marks)

Frances Scoville (Mrs W A Fellows)

Martha Toll (Mrs Frank Reed)

1871

Olivia Bigelow (Curtis)

Ella Lusk

Gertrude Tenney (Twining)

Etta Toll (Blakeley)

1872

William P Clark

Virginia Frazee (Ranney)

George H Goble

Hattie Swetland (Mrs V N Yergin)

Gertrude Wetherby

1873

Ella Boley (Mrs F E Bolton)

Carrie Clark (Kent)

Hattie Peet

Mary Toll ( Mrs C E Manning)

1874

Eva Burdick (Kelly)

Peter Spillane

1875

Emma Boley

Emma Dixon (Mrs Charles Meade)

Anna Kaulback (Wilson)

1876

Virginia Beauchamp

Daniel Crum

Carrie Heald (Mrs Sidney Blanchard)

Kate McGann (McNamara)

Mary L Morris (Brenner)

Louise Morris (Hardy)

Joseph G Russell

Jessie Suydam (Mrs Gaylord P Clark)(Emens)

Belle Wallace (Perkins)

Anna Wells (Whitbeck)

1877

Blair Frazee

Kate Grove (Mrs L E Fuller)

Will Pryne

Fred P Suydam

Lillian Swetland (Mrs O M Bigelow)

Fannie Wilkins

1878

John C Adams

Clement C Baldwin

Frank Bentley

Rudolph Heald

Addison Pierce

Carrie Peet

Marion Sisco (Mrs I R McCabe)

1879

Daniel Doody

Eugene Myers

Mima Quivey (Mrs J F Greene)

1880

Ella Beauchamp

Nettie Dunham (Brock)

Lizzie Pedley (Manwarring)

Mary Pettit (Wilson)

May C Pryne

Ida Smith (Mrs Wm A Saddlemyer)

Maggie Tuger

Fannie West

1881

Lizzie A Clary

Helen L Rindge

Sara B Russell ( Mrs Dwyer)

Bell B Swetland (Mrs Jas A Ward)

Lina Tappan (Culley)

1882

William L Bryers

Elmer D Dixon

Maria E Driscoll (McCarthy)

Nellie C Donahue

Della H Fuller

Alice C Smith (Mrs Wm L Bryers)(Williams)

Lulu Suydam (Wilson)

William E Weed

Frank C Young

1884

Jennie M Anderson (Dennie)(Bellows)

Howard C Beauchamp

Herman J Gorke

Lottie E Hax (Connell)

Louis D Sisco

1885

Stella Crosby (Hinsdale)

Jessie A Frazee

Helen M Swetland (Gorke)

Julia B Wells (Gardner)

1886

John H Cox

Mary E Donovan (Locke)

John F Donovan

E LeRoy Dow

May A Hotaling (Bigelow)(Morris)

Laverne W Haynes

C Lena Luckey (Lewis)

William R Smith

Ida B Stebbins

Charles M Shaw

Ida M Taggart (Mrs Philo Paige)

1887

Agnes M Donovan (Cook)

Frank C Frazee

Earl H Hotaling

George W O’Brien

Hiram R Pettit

Harry E Reed

Jessie E Reed (Dean)

William H Shaw

Frederick A Tuerk

1888

Walter H Betts

Agnes T Carroll

L Annetta Connell (Clark)

M Kathryn Drew (Frost)

Hattie M Dunham (Wandell)

Gertrude Ellison (Brooks)

Elizabeth V Gillmore (Koehler)

Mae L Marvin

Edgar L Morley

Payn B Parsons

John L Seager

Francis Tappan (Parker)

Susan E Todd

M Eliza Trapp (Sears)

Mary Wells

Source: Baldwinsville Academy and Union Free

Schools – 1926/1927 Handbook

1889

Edward Cornell

Earl G Heaton

J Garry Hotaling

Charles W Marvin

Windsor F Morris

Mark M O’Dell

Carrie E Barnes (Seager)

Rosa M Brush (Maynard)

Mary E Dixon (Wheaton)

Hattie B Ham

Edith M Kelly (Fellows)

Agnes L Kenney (Belknap)

Jessie Malone

Norah Pedley

Lesley E Voorhees

Josie Wright

1890

Clark A Nichols

Harry Secor

Harry D Weed

Blanche Clough (Fellows)

Gussie Start

Mable Toll (Heaton)

1891

Grace Beauchamp (Lodder)

May L Bliss (Downer)

Jessie L Carr

Dewitt J Dunham

Frances R Fancher (Snoggles)

Harvey F Hawley

Dora McGonegal (Robinson)

George B Marvin

Harold M Monroe

Herbert Poole

Otis D Reed

Sophie Voorhees

Nellie Wells (Todd)

1892

Byron E Failing

May E Gifford (Porter)

Hattie Tappan (Loveless)

Reba D Willard

1893

Irving Gayetty

Joseph Gorham

Gaylord E Kittell

Grace Marvin (Smith)

Frank Nichols

Lizzie O’Brien (Foster)

William H Porter

Fannie Richardson (Decker)

Julia Smith (Russ)

1894

Gertrude Allen (McIntyre)

Stella S Bouton (Fancher)

Edna M Clifton

Mamie L Connell (Sanborn)

Kate Eno (Taylor)

Mary L Fellows (Crego)

Anna Giddings

Theodore Gottry

N Isadore Haynes (Sinclair)

A Grove Hotaling

Fred S Howard

Daniel J Kelly

Ray E Knapp

Burt A Loveless

Nellie E Lynch (Carrington)

Edith J McGonegal (Stickle)

Charles McIntyre

Lillian M Maltby (Coons)

Cora J Orvis (O’Brien)

Marion E Poole (Cleverly)

Thomas H Reed

Patrick J Sloan

Charles W Snyder

Christine Stebbins

A Hyde Toll

Fannie Wilson (Larkin)

Maurice B Wright

Harris A Marks

1895

Harry S Bliss

Addie M Carr

Wallace H Failing

William R Gorke

Tromas P Hayes

Miles S Hencle

Lottie M Huntoon

Jesse W Jones

Sarah A King (Jones)

Elizabeth Lonergan

Margaret Murphy

James Burr Odell

Kittie S Palmer (Morse)

Curtis E Parish

Lucella M Poole

Gail B Porter

Mariam B Scott

Robert C Scott

Bessie Jane Taylor (Parish)

Fannie B Voorhees (Chittenden)

1896

Edna Louise Bisdee (Hawley)

Bertha Buck [Ferris]

Earl B Clark

H Bruce Failing

Frank C Hamill

George Hawley

Florence M Haynes (Hawley)

Altie A Kimberly

Gertrude Kittell

Earl R Kratzer

Lisle J Schenck

Emily M Wells (Secor)

Mary B Williams

Edna Wormuth (Moyer)

1897 – No Class

1898

Otis M Bigelow Jr

Gertrude Connell

Harry Dunham

Albert H Huntington

Estella Jones (Griffith)

Richard Kratzer

Maytie Maloney

George Marks

Anna Marvin (Dunlap)

Elizabeth Munroe

Sewell Names

Gale Northrup

Ida May Taylor (Meays)

Hattie Thompson

Asahel Toll

Louise Toll

Martha Voorhees

Charles Wilcox

Ella Wilson (Rowell)

1899

Charles E Cox

George H Fellows

Bessie J Fuget

Alice L Ketchum

Bessie E McCabe (Kratzer)

J Philo Monaghan

Grace Northrup [Hart]

Margaret Prosser [Bradley]

Jennie M Wood [Shogren]

1900

Mabel Crum (Jones)

Harry Eno

Louise Fisher (Maider)

W Charles Fulmer

John T Gardner

Wava B Gifford

Gerald H Goodwin

Bernice A Kelly

Millie D Lee

Edith M Skinner

Hazel B Widrig (Wright)

1901

Claude W Bellows

George R Harrington

Lucy Howe

N May Keller (Bentley)

Charles M Kirwan

R Lincold Kratzer

Clara M Lewis

William Maloney

Elva C Van Ness

Florence Van Patten

Arthur Virginia

J Kent Wright

Walter H Wright

Allen D Young

1902

Eva M Adsit (Price)

M Louise Bigelow (Connell)

Helen L Blanchard (Bunker)

Ethel E Brown

Josephine C Clark

C Edith Hall

L Daphne Haynes (Bennett)

Lena B Hines (Davis)

Anna M Keller

J Leo Lonergan

Katherine L Names

Bessie M Nichols

William P Nichols

Dennis O’Loughlin

Bessie A Prine

Edna A Smith (Smith)

J Adelbert Sullivan

Maude M Wright

1903

Lulu M Baker

Emma L Connell (Mack)

J Carl Connell

Lulu M Cox (Vanderveer)

Harry S Ellsworth

Myron S Melvin

William W Orvis

Alice E Potter (Ackerman)

George H Shaw

Hiram O VanTuyl

Albie M Verplank (Sotherden)

Ruth S Wetzel (Crego)

1904

Lela Davis

J Whitlow DeLano

L Elizabeth Dow (Shaw)

Charles Gardner

Lois Harrington

Stuart Hosler

May Kelly

John Maloney

Alvira Parish

Beulah Prouty (Gossner)

Maude Sampson

Estella VanPatten

1905

Ora Adsit (Crego)

Howard Crego

Lottie Dunham (Bradway)

Clara Failing (Rogers)

Agnes Guilfoyle

Lena Herder

Addie Howe (Moyer)

Rhea Kittell

Edna Marshall

Katherine Smith

1906

Jessie Behling

Frances Connell (Gere)

Raymond Cox

Arthur Cramer

Rupert Giddings

Mabel Hamlin (Price)

Daisy House

Grace Huntington (Adsit)

Marjorie Little (Heineman)

Harold Lynch

Homer Marshall

Agnes McCarthy

Donald Munro

Harold Orr

Florence Pidge

Marguerite Porter

Bessie Shaver

Hawley Shaver

Joseph Sloan

Raymond Smith

Marcia Towne (Stewart)

Harry Woods

1907

Lulu M Clute (Slauson)

Mary Ellison

Anna B Failing

Thomas C Flaherty

Mae E Forrest

Arthur M Hart

Florence Hart (Healey)

Florence A Kelly (Edwards)

Stephen G McCabe

Kathleen McCarthy

Gladys M Miller (Bigelow)

Lulu M Montague (Wells)

Charles O’Brien

Mary G Names (Fox)

Letha V Ryder

William E Wilson

1908

Alta M Barnes (Preston)

D Riley DeLano

Frances E Forrest

Bessie M Hamlin

Lena M Hax (Ostrander)

Harriet Somers (Cox)

Gladys Whitcomb (North)

1909

J Linus Beigel

Wallace Bigelow

Ethel V Bliss (Furbush)

Gladys M Brown

Curtis Carrington

Madelaine Doran (McManus)

Grant E Furbush

John J Gossner

Marguerite C Jones (Ellis)

Herbert A McCarthy

Ethel M Meech

A Evia Montague

Frances M Murphy

Leafa M Potter (Bell)

Erma M Powell

Bessie A Robinson (Evans)

Muriel H Russell (Rasbeck)

Elsie L Sager (Hamlin)

Agnes Belle Sawyer

Clarence W Slauson

Gertrude E Tappan (Gorke)

Margaret J Woods

1910

Adelaide Barnes (Rettburg)

Marion Brooks (Marrifield)

Donald Brown

Stella Cox (Trexler)

Clinton Frawley

Margaret Hanley (Gozier)

George Haye

Olive Hines (Langham)

William B Kinslow

Jessie Kiley

Ruth Luke

Percy Mellor

Muriel Rice (Cornell)

Mark Russell

Bessie Shea (Pendergast)

Edith Slauson

Florence Somers (Haye)

Elsie Stewart (Boomer)

Ethel Tooley (Lockwood)

Ethel Trowbridge (Messenger)

Frances VanNess (Cramer)

1911

Hilda M Beigel (Eddinger)

Edward L Bisdee Jr

S Wilda Ferris (LaGatlez)

Celia M Kinslow

Ellen Veronica McCarthy

Marguerite C O’Brien (Barkman)

Marcia E Ward

Lillian Frances Wiley (Upson)

Lenora Wormuth

1912

Earl L Asselstine

Alta L Berney (Olney)

Olivia Bigelow

Mary Louise Donovan (Sawyer)

Angie May Ellison

Lillie May Gates (Bradt)

Archie D Hall

Edna Hotaling (Neville)

Ruth LeMonier (King)

Anna Agnes Lynch (Carrington)

Fairfax Montague

Earl A Russell

Frances Leslie Smith

S Agnes VanDenburg

Frank E Winchell

1913

Almira L Becker (Ellis)

Irene M Behling (Davenport)

Marie Berrigan

Leon B Clark

Ella F Costello

Marie Elizabeth Costello

Lettie Crego (Dow)

Mamie A Dence (Alter)

Frances E Eggleston (Ellis)

Gladys Group (Sager)

Ruth Alice Kelly

Theresa Mae Lynch (Frisbie)

Grace L Mawhinney (Hall)

Catherine McNamara

Margaret L O’Brien

L Pearl Palmer

Neva Root

Mildred S Russell (King)

Ester W Slauson (Suites)

Frederica Smith

J Alfred Ward

1914

E Marguerite Denny (Gradala)

Wilma L Bourlier (Hamlin)

R Lorenzo Cramer

Harlan S Gates

N Curtis Giddings

M Aileen Kane (Mitchell)

Mary E McCarthy (Ryan)

Homer S Reeves

Rufus Rogers

Marjorie A Stearns (Foster)

Nelson M Wells

1915

Harry C Bitz

Bertha Campbell

Esther Clark (Aurer)

Victor Failing

Mildred Group (Norton)

Donald Moyer

Howard Nostrant

Florence Potter (Williams)

Josephine Powell

Cecil Reed

Esther VanDenburg

Hazel Youngs (Middlemore)

1916

Hazel Aller (Vickery)

Doris Garrett (Kane)

Payne Bigelow

Edward Giddings

Esther Harrington (Schugg)

Olin Haydon

Frances E Johnson

Donald E Kane

Chauncey F Kingsley

Martha E LaGarry (Spencer)

Mary Louise Maloney

Catherine T Mangan

Catherine B McCarthy (Grieb)

Leo McCarthy

Avis O Mesick

Martha L Reeves (Irwin)

Vera Rober (Clark)

Frieda A Schnelke

Oleatha Schultz (VanDenburg)

Marjorie F Shea

M Alphonsus Sinnett

Marion C Slauson (Rossiter)

Grenville C Soule

Marjorie F Ulrich

Helen Vader

Donald VanDenburg

Helen Johnson (Addington)

1917

Ralph Auyer

Jennie M Beebe

Wendell L Butler

Orlo S Clark

Robert K Coote

Donald Failing

Ruth M Garrett (White)

Mabel Johnson

Marcia King

Jennie Loucks

Cornelia Smith (Kenyon)

Flora Stevens (Titus)

Harry Taylor

Robert Tillotson

Hazel VanNess

Ruth White (Rowell)

Leila Widger (Chapman)

Arlow Woods

1918

Nila E Baldwin (Reed)

Ernest Behling

John Cronin

Hazel Dykeman

Ida F Foster (Church)

Mary Belle Guess (Johnson)

Mary Katherine Kane

Emily A Kelly

Flossie M Smith (Reeves)

Helen B Smith (Lincoln)

Florence Stevens (Oswald)

Marjorie VanDoren (Upson)

Ruth Weller (Schenck)

1919

Erwin Auyer

Isadore Clark (Kraken)

Mabel Dristle (Foster)

Alta Gates

Hazel Hatch (Hawley)

Lois Heaton

Fern Heselden

Arlene House (Adsit)

Gladys Humphreys

Winfred Jones

Margaret Klotz

Olive Lynch (Naylor)

Theresa A McCarthy

Helen M Meays (Ludlum)

Paul Palmer

James Reeves

Mary Roach

Hanna Sears [Rhodes]

Bernice Shea

Eva V Smith

Marion Smith

May Turner

Helen VanNamee

Mildred A Whaley

Mildred B Williams

Norma L Wormuth

1920

Leo R Blanding

Julie Elizabeth Coote (Gray)

Frederick W Fuess Jr

Mary Louise Gardner [Depew]

Mayme A Taylor (Baker)

Herman H VanDerveer

Walter F McCarthy

Adell M Myers

Herbert Quackenbush

James L Sears

Anna W Thompson

Katherine V Wilson (Loveland)

1921

Mildred Beebe

Flossie Freer (Park)

Clara McCarthy

Alada McHale

Olivia Moyer

Clemadine Reid (Roberts)

Mary Sears

Virginia Vosburgh [King]

Ruth Warren (Hyde)

Neil L Adsit

Edwin Deline

Claud Duffy

1922

Mary Connor

Roy Delaney

Donnella Farrell [Town]

Marion Frawley (Loveless)

Vance Gates

Vera Gates

Esther Hahn

Winifred Hart

Mae Hencle [Goodfellow]

Lena Belle Loop (Law)

Ellen McDermott

Alice McDonald

Muriel Maxon

John Reid

Bernice Reeves (Foster)

Ethel Sochia

Clifford Tappan

Dorothy Virginia

Walter VanDenburg

Norma Wright [Stebbins]

1923

Doris Blanding [Suddaby]

Frances Burns

Curtiss Butler

Morris Decker

Dorothy Eggleston (Church)

James Fuess

Beatrice Guernsey

Frederick Horner

Albert Johnson

Ardus Kratzer [Tappan]

Dorothy Kratzer [Rowell]

Laura Loveless

Mamietta Minnoe

Beatrice Myers

Virginia Oppleton

Bertha Patchett

Ethel Preston

Ilda Rice [Abbott]

Lloyd Schultz

Dorathy Smith

Russell Smith

Ellis Thompson

Alma Weeks

1924

Homer J Abbott

Doris K Barney

J VanB. Coe

Anna L DeLyne

Helen M Garrett

Helen M Gates

James E Gifford

Sherman Gilmore

Harold G Green

Dorothy Guess

Maynard J Hencle

R(?)oswell J Horner

Marian L House (Hoyt)

Anna M Hurley

Edith E King

Harriet L Kratzer

Mildred M Kratzer

George D Lewis Jr

Mary Genenieve McCarthy

Frances L Mawhinney

A DeLaVergne Mills

Elizabeth R Odell

Thomas Reeder

Mary E Sinnett

Frances M Virgina

Lois Walton Warner (Haney)

Arthur F Weldon

Edna M Wheaton (Letterman)

1925

Harvey O Banks

James F Belknap

Mildred E Blanchard

Leona L Bronson

Francis Carroll

Dorothy L Chapin

Carl E Clary

John F Cornell

Catherine J Cronin

Martha V Crook

Arthur Fellows

Kendall W Haydon

Charles T Heaton

Edith M Johnson

Mildred I Lory

R Clancy McNeil

J Kenneth Mawhinney

John R Miller

M Isabel Mills

Dorothea L Moss

Blanche Patchett

Vera M Rice

Bruce F Root

Doris E Root [Cooper]

Arthur Schaff

Lester T Schaff

Nellie A Taylor

Robert H Turner

G Margery VanWie

Harry A Voorhees

1926

DeForrest Beers

Isabel T Bocchino

Stella E Brauksieck

Helen Brown

John S Clark

Alice Katherine Coe

Charles Hebblethwaite

Marion A Kittell

Herbert W Klein

J Charles Klotz

A Gertrude Maloney

Eleanor Mae Markham [Bunyea]

Edna Catherine Moyer

Madora Plaisted

Margaret W Smallwood

Ruth D Colling

Thomas G Comerford

Elma M DeLyne

Mary Agnes Farley

Nettie M Field

Adria R Gaylord [Shultz]

Ethelwyn M Smith

Lloyd J Southard

Wilhma D Taylor

Evelyn E Thompson

A Kenneth Tice

Theodore M Vader

E Louise VanDenburg [Pomeroy]

Evelyn Warner

R Sanford Weeks

Baldwinsville Teacher Training Class

reestablished in 1924

1925

Kathryn Andrews [Crain]

Doris K Barney

Doris M Blanding [Suddaby]

Charlotte Booth [Bambury]

Genevieve Brown [Koonman]

Anna L DeLyne

Faustina A Dunn

Helen M Garrett [Jones]

Edith Hess [Barnard]

Sarah D Knox [Sayles]

Dorothy R Kratzer [Rowell]

Laura B Loveless [Michels]

M Genevieve McCarthy

Ellen McDermott

Elizabeth R Odell

Mary L Otts

Bernice L Reeves [Southard]

Catherine C Simon

Genevieve L Smith [Strobeck]

Florence Thompson [McDermott]

Frances M Virginia [McCarthy]

Edna Wise

Edna M Wheaton [Letterman]

1926

Mildred E Blanchard

Dorothy L Chapin

Catherine J Cronin

Martha V Crook

Doris M Cummings

Winifred F Drohan

Carolyn M Emmons

Nettie M Field

Florence M Garrow

Ethel C Hamilton

Margaret R Heagle

Laura M Ladd

Mildred I Lory

E Margaret Munson

Blanche C Patchett

Myrtle A Potter

Mildred M Reeves

Vera M Rice

Mildred E Roa

Gladys M Roberts

Myra A Southard

Marjorie E Townsend

(end)

Subscribe via RSS
Follow Me On Twitter
Donations Greatly Appreciated:
Pay on WePay
MyHeritage Top 100 Websites
Top genealogy site awards